Monday, November 22, 2010

Volvo P1800

I never imagined these cars being used for racing, but whaddaya know! This thing actually looks pretty dang good.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Dirt Track Racer?

I dunno but it's awesome.

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Some cool Killboy stuff.

Been a while since I've posted anything.
Ballin' helmet/visor and sand rail on the Tail of the Dragon.

Sunday, June 20, 2010


This right here is tight. I'd really like to see more SC300's without body kits and without tires that are super tucked into the fenders. All I'm sayin'.

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Hate post!

I hate the 4th gen camaro. It is awkward and ugly. The overhangs are way too long. The quality is low. In general it's just a disgrace to the Camaro name. I don't care how fast they are. There's no excuse for any car to be that ugly, especially one whose predecessors were drop-dead gorgeous.
The 4th gen camaro is a car you buy if you want a cool car but you can't actually afford one.

Goodbye stupid overhangs!

Friday, June 11, 2010


I LIKE this. Especially the tank. Though I can't help but think that it would look better if the front tire had a slightly smaller overall diameter and maybe had the same width and aspect ratio as the rear. Word?

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Boso FC?

Whatever you wanna call it, it's pretty fly. I'm diggin' the rear stretch.

2nd Generation Viper

By far the best-looking Viper ever made, in my opinion. Also one of the best-looking cars of all time, in my opinion. Pictures do not even come CLOSE to doing this car justice. It's just so low and muscular and curvaceous and sexy and mean, all at the same time. It has unbelievable presence when you're right there looking at it with your own eyes.
Here's a picture of one with surprisingly little wheel gap. As always, click to see it larger.

Friday, May 28, 2010

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Corvette with stretch and poke!

You don't see that too often. I like the spoiler too.

Monday, May 3, 2010


Small? RWD? What more could you want?
Quality, you say?
... Shut up.

Thursday, April 29, 2010


Impressive photo. Enjoy.


They sure do know how to turn up the suck.


Monday, April 26, 2010

Mean 323

Don't know anything about this car at all. Just stumbled across the picture and thought I'd share it. I've always kinda liked 323's because they're pretty small, pretty uncommon (in the States anyway), and because I've owned two Ford Escort GT's, which have the same chassis I believe.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

LeMans Camaro

Lucky me! I just stumbled upon the subject of today's post! Apparently this beast raced at LeMans in 1982. Don't you just love pre-computers aerodynamics? More here.

Saturday, April 24, 2010


I had to steal this from because it's so awesome. Dangit, the old school is the best school, by a long shot.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Subaru RX

Ever heard of 'em? Yes? No? Well either way, check out how good they could look:

P.S. - AWD turbo, baby.

Thursday, April 22, 2010


So if you haven't heard already, Ford is planning on putting a new 1.0L Ecoboost 3-cylinder engine (with 120 hp) in the American Fiesta a few years down the road, and I think that's pretty sweet, because 3-bangers have character, and they sound different than your run-of-the-mill 4-bangers and V6's. If you're not big into cars you probably won't notice, but they have a more ..vicious (?) sound than 4-cylinder engines do.

Here're a couple vids that give you an idea of what these can sound like:

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

MR2 Spyder

The Toyota MR2 Spyder is one of those cars that I'm surprised was actually sold in America, and I think it's a fabulous thing. What isn't so fabulous is that you almost never see any tastefully modified ones. They have so much potential, but it seems like no one wants to tap into that.
Did you know that they're pretty much the exact same size as a Miata? Check it out:

MR2 Spyder:
Length 153 in (3,886 mm)
Width 66.7 in (1,694 mm)
Height 48.8 in (1,240 mm)

NA Miata:
Length 155.4 in (3,950 mm)
Width 65.9 in (1,670 mm)
Height 48.2 in (1,220 mm)

Anyway here are a couple decent ones I found:

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Crazy F&F Truck

If you haven't checked this out... do.
I'm a sucker for cool and unusual modified vehicles, so this is right up my alley.

Click it.

Monday, April 19, 2010

Back in the day...

...they had some pretty freakin' cool race cars. I mean seriously, look at that rear dish. Just LOOK at it!
P.S. - Did they roll this car into like... a discotheque for this photo shoot?

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Videos of Parked Cars

Alright that's it. Someone needs to speak up about how stoopid this trend is. I mean come on, video footage of a car that isn't moving? That's what pictures are for. The whole point of video is to capture movement; and not just camera movement.
Who thought this was actually a good idea? Oh, I know, the "cool" guys with "dope rides" who care only about the opinions of other "cool" guys and call everyone with differing views "haters". Hey, you know what can be considered cool when you ignore all outside opinions? Anything.
...That's what worries me about this stance and wheel fitment "movement".

LOWBALLERS: Seans MKV Jetta from Neek on Vimeo.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Bus Ball

I've seen this before, but I always thought it wasn't real. I guess I was wrong!

Friday, April 16, 2010

Wonderful wonderful stretch.

In my opinion, the rear tires on this Skyline are exactly what stretched tires are supposed to look like. Nice and round, with not too much of the wheel lip poking out. Beautiful.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

13's, 14's, 15's

I like small wheels a lot. They make it easier to get your car nice and low, and they also make it easier to have dramatic-looking dish. These guys here know what's up.

This MX-5 awesome. I'm not totally sure why I love it as much as I do, but I think it has a lot to do with the wheels. Turbines have always held a special place in my heart.

Monday, April 12, 2010

Mah Dervish

I re-gripped it. This is my second time gripping a skateboard, but my first time gripping a longboard and also my first time actually doing a design. I'm pretty pleased with how it turned out. Sorry for the crap picture. I had to use my webcam.

Friday, April 9, 2010


It doesn't get much better than this.

Thursday, April 8, 2010


...could look really good, I think.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010


So I was thinking more about small vehicles, and then I had a revelation.

If you start out with a regular cab minitruck, then take off the bed, shorten the wheelbase and the front and back, body drop it, chop top it, and lower it a whole bunch, what you get is a tiny and therefore awesome vehicle. (You know you like what I did in paint.) It would be even cooler if you moved the rad to the back and made the front hot-rod-like, with exposed wheels and whatnot. Mmmmmhm.

Monday, April 5, 2010

Argh! So small!

I've just been inspired to throw up tomorrow's post early. I'm sure no one will mind.

NA Miatas are so freakin' small, and I love it. Small cars kick the bums.

Opel Kadett

I know nothing about this car, but I'm assuming it's a p-chop, 'cause it has a 240SX bumper that just seems to magically fit, and Kadetts were never sold in America and I don't think this generation is good enough to justify importing. Anyway it looks freaking awesome. I guess the credit goes to deviantART member 1995ZsolX. Truly a visionary.

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Bigtime Drifting

In drifting, I think it's important that the driver use his (or her) own car, and that the car is customized by the driver to look good and exhibit his (or her) own unique style.
I'm sure you can see where this is going, so I'm not even gonna bother writing any further.

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Mk. II

Well it's Saturday and I'm feeling kinda lazy, so I'm just gonna show you a ballin' awesome Celica Supra picture I've got. (I kinda don't like the white so much though. They're always white for crap's sake! Why can't someone try like, matte gunmetal?)

Oh yeah and by the way, last night I was at my friend's house, about to walk out the door and head home, when we all heard what sounded like someone knocking a bunch of garbage cans over right beside the house, so I was like "I'm gonna see what it is!" thinking it was some raccoons, but I go outside, and what do I see? A 2000-2002ish Honda Accord Coupe, silver, that had just plowed (and I mean PLOWED) into a parked Pontiac G5. I was pretty shocked to see that, and then the freakin' Accord backs away and starts to drive off, and I was just thinking "Is this douchebag actually gonna hit and run? I gotta get that license plate number!" sooo as this car drove past the house I was at, I ran into the road and chased it for enough time to see the tag, and then I called the cops and told them everything. Heh heh heh. Sucka's gonna get BUSTAD!

Friday, April 2, 2010

FIRST! And, Cozzy.

I'm gonna try to have a legitimately decent blog here, meaning one post per day.
I think I'm aiming for it to be mostly a car blog, but I like vans and trucks and motorcycles and skateboards and bicycles too, and since those all roll, there's a pretty good chance that those things will find their way on here at some point. Honestly, I don't know what this blog will become yet, but I have opinions on pretty much everything vehicle-related, so I'll probably share those a lot. Whatever, we'll see how it goes down.


Cosworth needs to come back to North America, 'cause I need a good excuse to get "COSW" and "ORTH" tattooed on my knuckles, y'know? And their engines rock.
The future does look bright though. Lotus and Cosworth are getting all cuddly again, which should mean we'll see Elises and stuff driving around with Cozzy-massaged Toyota engines in the not-too distant future. Woop woop!

Yeah so here're some retro-Cosworth-goodness pics: